Laws on pigeon frightening, milk cart vandalization and belting the nationwide anthem are all existing in the state ofMassachusetts
[…] - Fines for singing or playing the national anthem
- Avoid changing the color of a rabbit or a chicken
- Spooky real estate rule
1. Think two times prior to you frighten a pigeon
Before creeping up on a pigeon in Massachusetts, consider this unusual legislation.
You’re most likely to see several pigeons in Massachusetts, however it’s finest to leave them be, as it’s unlawful in Massachusetts to provide a shock.
STRANGE REGULATIONS IN WASHINGTON, SUCH AS BEING BILLED WITH NEGLIGENT DRIVING IF EMBRACING WHILE BEHIND THE WHEEL
“Pigeons, killing or frightening” is covered in Chapter 255, Section 132 of the General Laws ofMassachusetts
“Whoever wilfully kills pigeons upon, or frightens them from, beds which have been made for the purpose of taking them in nets, by any method, within one hundred rods of the same, except on land lawfully occupied by himself, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than one month or by a fine of not more than twenty dollars, and shall also be liable for the actual damages to the owner or occupant of such beds,” the legislation states.
2. Fine, feasible jail time for ruining a container of milk
With the ordinary price of a gallon of milk around $4 in 2024, you might wind up investing greater than you anticipated by damaging this legislation.